University Exam type: Oral Exam
Awarded academic degree: The Degree of Master of Food Science
The program aims to prepare a specialist in the field of food science who will have systematic knowledge about the chemical composition of food products, modern technologies of laboratory analysis, as well as the biochemical and microbiological safety of products; The graduate will be able to determine the efficiency of product processing, quality control and safety processes in the industry and study modern complex problems in the field of food science using the latest research methods.
Admission pre-requisites for the program:
Admission to the master's program is based on the results of the general master's exams and the internal university oral exam.
The exam focuses on student motivation, knowledge of biochemistry, general biology, and the basics of natural sciences. The knowledge of the English language (at least B1 level) is also tested.
Those wishing to enroll in the master's program should preferably (optionally) have a bachelor's degree and relevant qualifications in the exact, natural sciences, medicine, and related fields.
Employment Opportunities:
The graduate may be employed:
• In food and beverage enterprises, food quality control laboratories, sanitary-epidemiological and disease control institutions;
• In food quality control bodies, governmental and non-governmental bodies involved in the development of standards;
• In higher education institutions and scientific-research institutions of the relevant profile;