School of Natural Sciences and Medicine ILIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Type of the University Exam Oral Exam
Awarded academic degree: Master of Sciences of Biochemistry
Short description:
The program aims to prepare graduates who will be equipped with state-of-the-art knowledge and methods in the field of applied biochemistry and biotechnology, students will be able to study fundamental biological processes at the molecular and cellular level and will be prepared for research-oriented careers in both academia and biotechnology.
Prerequisites for admission to the program:
Admission to the master's program is based on the results of the general master's exams and the internal university oral exam.
The university exam focuses on student motivation, knowledge of general biology and biochemistry, as well as English language proficiency at the B1 level. The oral exam is conducted according to the rules of Ilia State University.
Applicants for the master's program should (not required) have a bachelor's / bachelor's degree or relevant qualifications in the biology and related sciences, chemical sciences, or healthcare.
Graduates can be employed in academic, state, and scientific research institutions, in the private sector: in biotechnology enterprises, pharmaceutical companies, pharmacological quality control laboratories, medical, agricultural, forensic, and diagnostic laboratories. Students are also able to continue their studies at a doctoral level.