Type of the University exam: Oral exam
Awarded academic qualification: MSc in Neurosciences
The program aims to prepare researchers who, based on deep and systematic knowledge in the field of molecular biosciences or neurosciences, will independently conduct research using modern methods, adhering to the norms of ethics and academic good faith; students will be able to communicate effectively with specialists in the field, and be competitive in the employment market and/or at the postgraduate level.
Admission to the master's program is based on general master's exams and internal university oral exams.
The exam tests the student's motivation, chosen option (molecular biology/neuroscience) as well as knowledge of the basics of general biology and natural sciences; In addition, English language proficiency will be tested at B1 level.
Applicants for the master's program should preferably (optionally) have a bachelor's degree and relevant qualifications in biology and related sciences, or healthcare.
Graduates of neuroscience fields can be employed in scientific research institutions, higher education institutions, diagnostic centers of psychoneurological clinics, research areas of pharmaceutical companies or continue their studies to obtain a doctoral degree.