The application form is available at: -
Submission Deadline: December 18
Level of involvement: 4 hours per day, 5 days per week, 6 months excluding public holidays
Remuneration: 350 GEL per month (gross)
Location of Intern: Georgia, work is done remotely
Position reports to: Management of US Market Access Center, Inc.
1. Program Background:
The Georgian Women in Technology (GWIT) Program is implemented by the US Market Access Center (USMAC), a startup accelerator based in Silicon Valley, in partnership with the USAID Economic Security Program in Georgia, implemented by DAI. Sponsored by UN Women, BTU Business and Technology University; Caucasus University and Startup Grind Georgia.
The program will allow woman-led startups to develop and scale up their businesses locally and worldwide.
The GWIT Program seeks to find a female intern that will support the GWIT Program team to successfully implement the program.
2. Purpose of the position:
The purpose of the position is to support the implementation of the Georgian Women in Tech Program. The intern will work for a 6-month online program and will report directly to the program management. The position is aimed to support GWIT’s marketing and program management efforts.
3. Objectives and Duties:
The intern will support Program Director in all the activities related to the Georgian Women in Tech (GWIT) Program including: