Strengthening the QUAlity and RElevance of the 3 rd mission in Georgian Universities (SQUARE)
The Kick-Off meeting for the project co-founded by the European Commission - SQUARE was organized online, on February 17 and 18, 2021. Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli; Minister of Economics and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava; Director of the LEPL – National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of Georgia, Tamar Makharashvili and Lika Ghlonti, Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Georgia, Eight Georgian, three European universities, as well as representatives of the International Accreditation Council EFMD (Belgium) were attending the meeting.
The project aims at improving the quality and relevance of third mission activities in Georgian HEIs, increasing their scope and impact. The project aims to ensure the official support and encouragement for third mission activities and include it as an integral role of the universities, for which they become accountable, to put in place the necessary conditions to increase the relevance of activities through adequate strategic planning, as well as their quality and impact through efficient implementation and monitoring.