The Office of Development advances Ilia State University’s mission by providing support for professors, administrative staff, and students to help secure external funding for institutional and research development. It acts as a central office for the development and outreach of the major strategic initiatives of the university to its partners at home and abroad. The office is considered an intermediary between the donor and the international grants team at the university.
The Office provides assistance to submit proposals for external funding, administer grants and contracts, ensure compliance with the donor regulations for grants administration, and conduct research on funding opportunities from various donors. It provides liaison services with donors and ISU project teams and represents the existing projects and grant proposal to external community and the extensive list of well-established higher education institutions and non-academic partners at home and abroad. Based on the institutional grants policy, Grants and Development Office reviews and approves all applications for external funding.
The Office also oversees the university lifelong learning LLL dimension and supervises the dedicated LLL Department that is a supporting administrative unit to fulfill the university mission and provide LLL opportunities to various interested groups.