Capacity Building in Field Higher Education
• Paving the way to interregional mobility and ensuring relevance, quality and equity of access (PAWER)
Project wider objective is to foster interregional integration and cooperation developing reliable joint tools for the enhancement of international dimension of the HE systems and the compatibility between the 4 regions and of these with EHEA. Herewith, PAWER aims to support the modernization, accessibility and internationalization of 23 PC Universities from 8 countries belonging to 4 different regions.
Specific objectives of the project are: to share the knowledge of the credit system used in each PC, and to develop common understanding of Learning Outcome and Workload, to share information on if and how the ECTS are applied in the partner countries, to enhance the staff capacity in planning, delivering, and evaluating degree courses, through 1 week training of 111 staff in EU,  to  analyse the grade system in each country and institutions, and provide a concrete comparison in the selected degree courses, to establish follow up actions in cooperation with EU universities by signing bilateral agreements in view of “Credit Mobility” programme calls and inter-institutional cooperation,  to establish and apply appropriate dissemination strategies and tools.
CURE- creates a multi-faceted program of innovative courses, ICT methods of teaching and learning, workshops and activities that promote civic education in teacher-training programs.  CURE connects NGOs- student activities- and establishes civic clubs/centers at HEIs + schools, linking non-formal learning within formal ed. frameworks.     A cadre of CURE faculty, students, teachers + ed.  Leaders, who will become agents of change through the LLL skills for work in schools and communities. Specific objectives of the project are: Gathering good practices for promoting CE and of innovative teaching and learning methods,  Construct and develop a dynamic program and strategies that promotes curricular reform for (CE) and in HEI in IL and GEO that can be used as a model anywhere in the world, QA on the academic development of the program including innovative teaching methods, piloting at least 4 courses in each HEI Partner and 1-2 courses in 3 EU HEIs, piloting 6 -8 student activities that promote CE on GE/IL HEI campuses, Faculty and teacher training of workshops.
The main objective of the eDrone project is to provide higher education institutions in the Partner Countries with effective and efficient instruments to setup Offices for Education for Drones (OED), for the transferring of all the above mentioned knowledge to professionals of each Partner Country. Moreover, the project aims at realizing an innovative ICT-based infrastructure employing enhanced technologies and methodologies allowing all the Partner Countries to create a network for sharing educational contents and databases to professionals. Such infrastructure will be used to support OED in the technological and scientific transfer to professionals. The Programme Countries will transfer their know-how and expertise for the achievement of the eDrone objectives by training the future teachers of the OED and by supporting them in the first edition of the OED.
Coordinating institution: UNIVERSITA DEGLI STUDI DEL SANNIO (Italy)
The core objective of the project is to enhance the quality of teaching and learning processes that are based on the principles of academic integrity and supported by policies, mechanisms and tools that help prevent and detect cases of plagiarism in higher education institutions in Georgia.
The project aims at revising and evaluating existing assessment methods, developing a system of teaching and evaluation that best suits students' learning needs. As a result of the project academic personnel will be trained by beneficiary Universities and introduction of new assessment tools for training programs.
(Erasmus+ CBHE project # 585760-EPP-1-2017-1-AM-EPPKA2-CBHE-JP)
The main goals of the project are:
• Enhancing student learning experience in Armenia, Georgia and Belarus by promoting development and innovation in teaching and learning (T&L), supporting integration of technology and research, as well as disseminating good practice.
• Modernising higher education in Armenia, Georgia and Belarus in line with the Bologna agenda and establishing cooperation in education and training between partner and EU countries by promoting virtual mobility of teachers and students, and enhancing lifelong learning capabilities.
Project objectives
The abovementioned goals will be achieved through fulfilment of the following specific objectives:
1. To strengthen Teaching Staff Development Centres (TSDC) in the PC universities by enhancing capacities of staff and trainers, modernizing infrastructure and introducing innovative teacher training and academic leadership programmes.
2. To build up capacities of the partner universities’ teaching staff by developing their innovative and technology-enhanced teaching and learning (T&L) skills and abilities of competency- and research-based teaching.
3. To establish a Virtual Academy of Teaching and Learning (VATL) as an international community of teachers, staff and students interested in using and sharing Open Educational Resources (OER) for the improvement of technology-enhanced T&L.
4. To promote greater awareness on the types and methods of innovative and technology-enhanced T&L and to disseminate best practices within and between universities in the partner and EU countries.
Expected results
The following outcomes and outputs are expected by the end of the project:
• 30 staff and 100 trainers trained on innovative T&L methods and technology-enhanced instruction.
• 28 technology-enhanced teacher training classrooms, 9 multimedia OER content building studios and 5 new teacher training courses.
• Over 500 trained university teachers who are no more just “lecturers” but “designers of the learning methods and environments”.
• Virtual Academy of Teaching & Learning (VATL) - an interactive professional development, mutual learning and virtual mobility platform of teachers to promote innovative T&L practices.
• 6 virtual communities of teaching practice, an annual Virtual Forum and institutional award programmes promoting awareness on innovative pedagogy and excellence in T&L.
• Disseminated electronic newsletters, booklets, VATL Manual, Good Practice Teacher Handbook and training kits on innovative T&L.
Partner Country institutions: