NEWS Information meeting about the Portal
On June 8, 2021, the Ilia State University Research Coordination Office conducted an online information meeting within the frames of ERASMUS + funded institutional development project "Increasing the research capacity of higher education institutions through the Research and Development Offices (HERD)".
The meeting was organized for the Vice-rector, Deans and Head of Quality Assurance Offices of University Schools (School of Arts and Sciences, the School of Law, the School of Natural Sciences and Medicine, and School of Business, Technology and Education). During the meeting, participants discussed the the project, its objectives and Science Management Portal. In particular, Ilia State University Portal: was discussed in detail, as well as the scientific portal:, where information about all participating institutions of the project is consolidated and
Moreover, participants also discussed the possible integration of new system and the university evaluation system, the possibilities of using the common functions and the ways of future development.
Finally, from August follow-up meetings were scheduled and implemented for Schools administration and workgroups.
The project “HERD” aims to improve research opportunities across the country through the development of research services in Georgian universities.