Local Capacity Building Training/TOT within the frames of Academic Integrity for Quality Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Institutions in Georgia (INTEGRITY) project
On May 14-17, 2018 Ilia State University is offerting the Local Capacity Building Training/TOT within the frames of Erasmus + CBHE project Academic Integrity for Quality Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Institutions in Georgia (INTEGRITY)
Hosted by Akaki Tsereteli Kutaisi State University in Kutaisi, Georgia.
The content of the TOT programme has been jointly prepared by the project EU partners and Ilia State University in close consultations and discussions with the INTEGRITY consortium partners. A special needs assessment national meeting was conducted prior to the TOT meeting for this purspose. The first two days of the TOT programme focus more on Academic Writing topics such as: contemporary methodologies of teaching, activities used in the teaching process, analyzing different assesment systems, objectives of academic writing courses. Additionally some of the sessions of TOT are dedicated to integrating technology within the teaching and learning processes and introducing effective academic services available both for students and academic staff to ensure integration of the principles of academic integrity.
The core outcomes of the TOT will lead to development and delivery of the in-house trainings in all Georgian HEIs to ensure that the topics discussed during Kutaisi TOT will be introduced to the wider academic audience in the individual universities.
Project in Brief
The core objective of the project Academic Integrity for Quality Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Institutions in Georgia (INTEGRITY) is to enhance the quality of teaching and learning processes that are based on the principles of academic integrity and supported by policies, mechanisms and tools that help prevent and detect cases of plagiarism in higher education institutions in Georgia.
Project Core Activities and Outcomes
Plagiarism Prevention & Detection Electronic Program Introduction in Georgian HEIs: to introduce plagiarism detection and prevention electronic program in Georgian universities, and integration into the existing Moddle system.
Coherent and Consistent PR Plagiarism Awareness Campaign in HEIs in Georgia to design and launch a PR campaign as an important promotional mechanism that targets both students and faculty/teaching staff.
Faculty/teaching staff training modules in effective assessment, teaching and learning to enhance student performance against the principles of academic integrity.
Student Services that aim at developing and enhancing student services and academic writing tutoring opportunities to boost their writing skills with an eye on academic integrity.
Academic Writing Curriculum Review – HEIs in Georgia will review their academic writing curriculum (bachelor, master and PhD level) against standards and requirements established for written academic communication.
University Policies and Resources - The project aims at helping higher education institutions shape their consistent framework of policies and regulations that are conducive to quality teaching and learning processes based on the principles of academic integrity. Importantly, it allows universities to develop their resources (e.g. guides) and introduce advanced tools (electronic programmes) to support effective academic instruction.
Project EU Partners
• University Of Roehampton (Uk)
• University Of Uppsala (Sweden)
• University Of Viena (Austria)
• Dublin City University (Ireland)
Georgian Partner HEIs
1. Ilia State University (Coordinator)