Academic Biography:
• born in 1990 in Kutaisi, Georgia
• Bachelor’s Studies: Social Sciences (International Relations), Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, from 2007 to 2011
• Master’s Studies: Black Sea Studies, International Hellenic University, from 2011 to 2013
• Scientific position(s):
• Junior Research Fellow at Centre for Social Sciences (CSS). Tbilisi, Georgia. From 06/2014 to 03/2017.
• Researcher, “Strengthening the participation of national minorities in political life of Georgia”. Preparing policy paper on the “Election systems and national minorities” in partnership with NIMD Georgia, Donor: OSCE, HCNM. From 11/2015 to 04/2016.
• Researcher in Public Policy Section, “Dictionary-Guidebook of Social Sciences: Psychology, Gender, Applied Statistics, Public Policy and Administration”. Donor: Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. From 06/2015 to 10/2015.
• Researcher at Caucasus institute for Peace, Democracy and Development (CIPDD). Tbilisi, Georgia. Research project “Religion, Society and Politics in Georgia”.  Funded By: Academic Swiss Caucasus Network (ASCN). From 11/2015 to 04/2016.
• Internship(s): Research Assistant at International Center for Black Sea Studies (ICBSS). Athens, Greece. Under the Erasmus Mundus professional traineeship program. Paid Internship. From 10/2012 to 04/2013
Brief Description of the Doctoral Project:
“Desecularization in Orthodox Europe: Nationalism and the Role of Religion in political Processes”
The study aims to inquire upon the desecularization process in Georgia, while comparing it to Greek and Ukrainian cases, and shaping narrative around Eastern European region. Doctoral project will try to find out what the role of the church is as a powerful social institution in the election processes and election results and in what kind of relationship church is with other social or political institutions. Due to the nationalistic character of Orthodox Churches, we are also looking at religious nationalism and its role in political transformation process of the region.
Research hypothesis of the project is as follows: Church’s influence on internal politics or foreign policy of Orthodox European countries (Georgia, Greece, Ukraine) is conditioned not by the failure of (soviet) modernization process but rather with the accommodating characteristics of Orthodoxy and power of Byzantine concept of Symphonia, the political and theological tradition, according to which church and state collaborate to achieve mutual goals and thus strengthen each other.
Research is qualitative by its nature. In-depth interviews will be conducted with experts, political elite and church representatives in each country. Additionally secondary qualitative databases will be used. Time frame is from dissolution of Soviet Union up until 2016 year.
Conference Participations, Scientific Talks, Poster Presentations:
• “Politics and Religion in Georgia and Azerbaijan”. Organized by Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development with support of National Endowment for Democracy (NED). Presented paper on church- state relations in Georgia. 29 September 2016. Tbilisi, Georgia
• "European Values and Identities: Multiple Dimensions of Europeanization" Conference held by Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Center for Social Sciences. Presented paper on “The Role of Orthodox Church in European Integration and the Church-State Relations in Georgia.” 25-26 October 2016. Tbilisi, Georgia
• “Bringing the strands together: new prospects for the social sciences? Multiple challenges in the Southern Caucasus and the broader regional Context”. Academic Swiss Caucasus Network (ASCN) Panel 5. Spaces, Diversity, Religion. Role of the Orthodox Church in the political process and elections in Georgia. 18-19 November 2016. Tbilisi, Georgia
Grants (own Grants and Participation in Grants):
• Grant by Open Society Foundations Think Tank Fund, Young Professional development program. Individual grant holder/researcher. “Religion, Society and Politics in Georgia”. Caucasus institute for Peace, Democracy and Development (CIPDD). Tbilisi, Georgia. From 11/2015 to 04/2016.
Contact Information: