The event will end with fireworks.
First held in 2012, ISU Science Picnic is modelled on the Science Picnic of the Copernicus Science Centre and Polish Radio that is recognized as one of the largest and spectacular events aimed to promote science. It was the first large-scale event organized in Georgia for this very purpose.
In 2012, ISU Science Picnic attracted around 7,000 visitors;
In 2013, ISU Science Picnic became a member of the European Science Engagement Association (EUSEA); the event was organized within the framework of Tbilisoba (Tbilisi City Festival); the first large-scale Robot Games was organized by ISU during the Science Picnic;
In 2014, an impressive science show was presented by DR. MOLECULA on the ISU Science Picnic stage; an interacrtive programme was presented by about five science promotion teams from Europe; the event had about 15,000 visitors;
During the 2015 Science Picnic, an exhibition of innovative inventions was held for the first time in Georgia; the Science Picnic and exhibition attracted over 18,000 visitors;
In 2016 and 2017 ISU Science Picnic was held within the framework of the Science and Innovations Festival organized by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia;
In 2018, ISU Science Picnic was centred around 17 Sustainable Development Goals at the heart of the UN Agenda titled Transforming Our World: the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and featured an entirely different programme of events.