Iliauni Science Picnic is the only event in Georgia, which for the purpose of promoting science, is arranged outdoors annually.
At this one-day event which is traditionally held each year, the visitors will be provided with the opportunity to enjoy interesting programme, different activities, and get memorable experience. The picnic participants will present the visitors with interesting experiments as well as shows from the field of biology, physics, astronomy, chemistry, architecture, etc.; singularly interesting onstage shows and experiments will also be offered.
The key aim of the picnic is to present the achievements of modern science in an amusing manner, in particular in natural sciences.
The organizer of the event is Tbilisi City Hall.
Within Tbilisi Science and Innovations Festival, Iliauni Science Picnic 2017 will be held on 30 September, 2017 in Vake Park.
For additional information: