Awarded qualification/degree:  Bachelor of Humanities in Philology
Admission Type: Individual admission
The Georgian Philology Program of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences of the Humanities enables the student to get acquainted with the historical and cultural context of the native language, which he/she will use effectively in generalizing and analyzing scientific information to create new philological knowledge.
Besides, the program focuses on the development of transfer skills such as oral and written communication in Georgian and English, the ability of quantitative reasoning and critical analysis, as well as the ability to work effectively in a team.
Aim of the program
The program aims to prepare a professional who has a broad theoretical knowledge of the Georgian language, the basics of linguistics, principles and core theories of the Georgian literature, and in general, the knowledge of the literary processes and trends.
Main areas of study
The main areas of the philology program are:
The main areas of the Georgian Philology program are Linguistics, which includes the study of Georgian linguistics in the general context, morphology, syntax, lexicology and stylistics, computer linguistics, and linguistic issues of Megrelian, Laz, and Svan languages.
Literary Studies, which includes theories and analysis of literature: Epochs of Georgian Literature: Old Georgian Literature, Medieval Georgian Literature, New and most recent, modern Georgian Literature and its discussion in the Context of International Literature.
Graduates of the program will be able to perform research and/or practical work, interpret the received data and make an effective presentation according to pre-defined instructions.
The graduate of the program can perform research and/or practical work, interpret the obtained data and make an effective presentation according to pre-defined instructions.
Learning outcomes:
In case of choosing the Georgian Philology Program, the graduate will learn:
• The fundamentals, principles, and basic theories of linguistics;
• Morphological-syntactic structure of Georgian language morphology, syntax, and sentence;
•  Meaning of linguistic forms (semantics) and use (pragmatics);
• History of language development;
•  Computer programs related to language teaching and collection and processing of linguistic material, when appropriate courses are chosen;
• Fundamentals and principles of literary studies;
• Basic literary theories;
• Theory of Georgian literature;
• Georgian cultural national context;
• Defining types of texts and linguistic variations;
• Linguistic analysis of linguistic formations (text, discourse) and lexical units (vocabulary);
• Text editing;
• Collection and processing of linguistic data using special technologies in case of choosing appropriate courses;
• Creating audio recordings and annotating them at the elementary level in case of choosing the appropriate courses;
• Creation of an elementary language structure in case of choosing appropriate courses;
• Critical, self-reflective approach to the history of Georgian literature and culture;
• Creating a sound, logical, persuasive, and important academic work at the basic level;  The relationship between literature and the discourse of power
Teaching methods: