Series of seminars to select the participants of a field expedition in Nature Conservation and forestry
On November 13, Ilia State University, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Medicine, in cooperation with the Swiss Embassy, invites those interested in continuing their studies in the Master's program in Nature Conservation and Forestry to participate in a series of seminars to select field expedition participants.
The participants of the seminar will have the opportunity to express their interest and get involved in the expedition planned in Lagodekhi by Iliauni’s Master Program of Nature Conservation and Forestry, during which a climate station will be installed and a forest monitoring plot will be arranged.
Ilia State University Professor Lars Driosler and Irakli Tsikhelashvili, student of Master of Nature Conservation and Forestry will hold a seminar on the following topics:
• Long-term forest monitoring, European example;
• Potential and importance of forest education - sharing international experience;
• About the planned launch of a climate station in the Lagodekhi protected area.
• We will also talk about ForMon Summer School, which will be held in Davos in August 2022, and the opportunities for participation.
For whom is the series of seminars?
Any person, who plans to continue their study at the Master’s program in Nature Conservation and Forestry.
How can I attend the seminar?
The seminar will be held in hybrid format participants will be able to attend both in the physical space and remotely through the zoom platform.