The Ilia State University Theatre, the first professional theatre in Georgian higher education setting, was opened in 2010 on the premises of once celebrated Theatre Basement in Vake.
The Theatre operates as a venture project, inviting different directors and groups of actors for its performances. Hence, it is not governed by an artistic director and has no permanent group of actors. The Theatre is always open for youth to participate in, and explore the arts. The stage hosts master classes held by distinguished representatives of various arts traditions. The theatre also supports the University Theatre Arts centre making sure that the students majoring in acting, directing and set designing get a highly professional training of stage.
The University Theatre was opened on 30 September 2010 with a vaudeville, "Witted Woe" by a Georgian playwright of the 19th century Avxenti Tsagareli, directed by Otar Egadze. Today the Theatre repertory comprises of many performances, including: "The Instinct" by Jean-Jacques Bricaire and Maurice Layssague, a Thealised Concert by Ilia State University students "Arika do Varika", a show based on the short stories by Daniel Yuvachev "Harms" and other performances.
The Theatre season opens in the first week of October and lasts until the end of June. The performances are held Thursdays through Sundays. All performances begin at 20:00.
☏ 2 22 35 42; 2 29 47 15 (Box Office)
➳ (I. Chavchavadze. 32) Building A (In the Yard)