The meeting will be moderated by Mariam Devidze, a human rights researcher at Ilia State University School of Law.
About the lesson
The aim of the lesson is for students to talk with students about basic human rights and freedoms on the Internet, on the importance of their protection, on necessity and mechanisms, ask interesting questions and engage in discussion.
On the Internet, adults are constantly exposed to hidden threats to which they are particularly vulnerable. Consumption of digital networks increases the number of crimes such as: harmful websites, dangerous relationships, computer viruses, cyberbullying, violence, blackmail, trafficking, incitement to suicide through online games, free access to information inappropriate for adults, misuse of personal information, etc. The human rights lesson will discuss how the Internet Space affects children's rights, which rights can be violated most often, and how adults can protect their own safety.
Time: December 10, 18:00 p.m.