School of Business, Technology and Education ILIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Iliauni is creating a network of youth technology clubs
Ilia State University together with partner organizations is excited to announce the launch of the project “Development of youth coding and tech entrepreneurial clubs network” funded and supported by the European Union for Georgia, managed by the European Union Delegation to Georgia under the action EU Sector Reform Performance Contract (SRPC), Skills Development and Matching for Labour Market Needs. The total cost of the project is 820,000.00 EUR with the 656,020.00 EUR European Union Contribution.
Project will be implemented by the consortium: Ilia State University (ISU), Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), Georgian ICT Cluster, and Innovative Education Foundation (IEF).
The project aims at designing and establishing School and VET institutions-based Coding and Tech Entrepreneurship Clubs in 100 locations across 8 target regions of Georgia during the next 3 years.
The value and importance of the project under the EU4G and Skills4Jobs are very high for Georgia and its sustainable development. As the project manager Nana Dikhaminjia says: “Technology education is one of the main drivers for the development of the country today. Unfortunately, the formal education system is too slow to go along with the speed of technology development. Therefore, the role of informal clubs for youth is crucial in equipping them with the future job market skills and knowledge. The network of clubs developed under this project will create a solid foundation for other schools to model the approach and develop the similar clubs.”