Public Discussion - "The Importance of Transparency Standards in Public Opinion Research"
On December 6, 2021, Georgian Association for Public Opinion Research will hold a public discussion to talk about the importance of developing transparency standards to improve the quality of research.
Georgian Association for public Opinion Research is a professional association, which aims to promote public opinion and other scientific research in accordance with quality and high ethical standards.
The transparency standards are among the issues to be discussed during the discussion, the ways to elaborate and develop them, mechanisms for monitoring and enforcing transparency standards. The practice of using transparency standards in research conducted by research organization BCG will also be reviewed. The reports will be presented by members of the Georgian Association for Public Opinion Research, representatives of research organizations and explorers.