On December 15, at 18:00, within the framework of the report on scientific-research activity of Iliauni, the scientific-research projects will be presented by the Institute of Comparative Literature of Ilia State University (ISU) at room E207 of ISU (Cholokashvili Ave., #3/5).
Presentation of 3 scientific-research projects will be held.
Report on the topic Jewish Identity in Georgia and the Beginning of Globalization and Suppressed Voice of Georgian Internally Displaced Persons and Dilemmas of Social Integration will be given by Prof. Nino Pirtskalava.
Jewish Identity in Georgia and the Beginning of Globalization: research by Nino Pirtskalava and Lali Guledani constitutes the only aspect of the complex research which focuses on studying the phenomenon of Tbilisi (fin de siècle) of XIX-XX as a multi-ethnic and multi-cultural city. When meticulously discussing the issue, directing the research only to the identity of “Georgian Jews” is inadmissible. On this occasion, it is important to study other ethnic groups of multinational Tbilisi from cultural, religious and linguistic point of view, which, on its part, requires interdisciplinary research. Studying Tbilisi, as a multinational and multilingual phenomenon, implies that the issue of multiculturalism will be discussed against the backdrop of the urban semiotics in the light of the functionality gained by this or that district of Tbilisi in the particular context, and detecting the nature of the markers determining this multiculturalism. The research is being carried out in cooperation with The Volkswagen Foundation.
Captured in the Past: Suppressed Voice of Georgian Internally Displaced Persons and Dilemmas of Social Integration: the research by Malkhaz Toria and Nino Pirtskalava aims to study interrelations of symbolic and political factors suppressing and underestimating the requirements of the IDPs. On their part, these factors prevent them from integrating in the Georgian public. Our research tasks focus on two prime issues:
1. Symbolic level: nostalgic recollection of the “homeland,” collective trauma and victim narratives as causes of “social isolation;”
2. Political level: the activities by the government (central and local; the leadership banished from the region of Abkhazia and the so-called administration of the South Ossetia, the Ministry of the IDPs), as well as the activities by the NGOs specializing in the problems faced by the IDPs. The research is being carried out in cooperation with the Norwegian Institute of International Affairs.
Report on the topic of Formation of Romantic Nationalism in Georgia and Georgian Literature; Sacralisation of Cultural Figures and “Great Immortals “will be made by Prof. Bela Tsipuria.
The research hypothesis implies that in Georgia modern national consciousness acquired its nature in the European nations in the 19th century in accordance with common logics of the formation of nationalism and tendencies. Against the backdrop of European countries creating nation states in that period and the formation of identities of several nations were underway within the great empires of Europe, the example of Georgia can also serve as a clear testimony that the common tendency of the modern epoch existed in that era. In addition, the role of literature in formation of the idea of nationalism, national identity and eventually a nation state is of crucial importance in multiple countries, as well as Georgia. The research is carried out in cooperation with the researchers at the University of Amsterdam and the Institute of Slovene Literature and Literary Studies of the Slovene Academy of Sciences and Arts (SAZU).
Date and Time: December15, 18:00
Venue: E 207 room, ISU (Cholokashvili Ave., #3/5)
All are welcome to attend the event.