International Scientific Conference “The Middle East and Caucasus. Culture, History, Politics”
The international scientific conference “The Middle East and Caucasus: Culture, History, Politics” will be opened at the Giorgi Tsereteli Institute of Oriental Studies of Ilia State University on December 21, at 10:30.
The conference will last two days, and a round table will be organized on the results of the first year of work on the project “Ethno-Religious Mosaic of Tbilisi (1801-1921)” financed by the Rustaveli National Science Foundation on December 23. Project participants will present the results of scientific work.
There will be a presentation of publications published by the Institute of Oriental Studies in recent years at the end of the conference.
The conference will conclude the scientific work of the Institute of Oriental Studies in 2022 and will present reports on various aspects of the historical and cultural relations of the Caucasus and the Middle (as well as the Far) East, Eastern languages and literature, current processes in the Middle East.
Representatives of different universities of Georgia and foreign researchers (from the USA, France, Iran, Malaysia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan) will participate in the conference together with the employees of the Institute of Oriental Studies.
See the conference program in detail at the link:
The conference will be held in hybrid mode.
December 21, Session II (13:00-15:00)
Meeting link
Meeting III - Session III (15:30-17:30)
December 22 – Meeting IV (10:30-12:30)