Human Rights: Equality Matters
On 10 December 2018, at 16:00, ISU (Room B201) will host a public meeting Human Rights: Equality Matters. Organized by the Council of Europe Office in Georgia and the Public Defender’s Office, the event will mark the Human Rights Day.
Equality, diversity and discrimination will be addressed from different perspectives, namely in the contexts of literature, psychology, cinema and youth activism.
The meeting will be opened by Cristian Urse, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia. The event will be moderated by Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia.
Priest Giorgi Tserodze will speak about equality in the context of Christianity; literary critic Davit Gorgiladze will explain how equality and diversity are reflected in Georgian literature; film critic Teo Khatiashvili will address hate speech and stereotypes in Georgian and international cinema art and the ways of overcoming them; psychologist Maia Tsiramua will provide a detailed overview of the psychological aspects of discrimination, its causes and instruments available against it; Principal of Public School No.5 Nargiz Jincharadze will tell the audience about her efforts to integrate Roma children in the Georgian context; activist of the No Hate Speech campaign Maria Andreeva will speak about her own experience and the role of the youth in the fight against hate speech.
Journalists, students, and representatives of civil society and diplomatic corps will participate in the event. They will be given an opportunity to share their opinions about human rights, equality and diversity, as well as leave messages on a specially designed human rights wall.