Youth Tech Clubs Network Announces Admissions for Schools
Between 26 February and 10 March 2021, the Youth Tech Clubs Network membership registration will be open for regional public schools in Georgia.
Funded and supported by the European Union for Georgia (EU4G), the Project is implemented by a consortium comprised of Ilia State University (ISU), Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), Georgian ICT Cluster, and Innovative Education Foundation (IEF).
The Project aims at designing and establishing school and VET institutions-based Coding and Tech Entrepreneurship Clubs in 100 locations across Georgia during the next 3 years.
The Project will not cover the cost of additional technical facilities for schools. The latter will however benefit from learning materials and curriculum, along with training opportunities for setting up and managing clubs. It is also intended to cover the salaries of clubs’ leading teachers and, if necessary, of mentors. School-based tech clubs will take part in meetings with tech companies, job fairs, competitions and hackathons, which will be held in GITA’s innovation centres.
Who can become a member of the Youth Tech Clubs Network?
Admission of schools will be carried out in three stages. During the first year, schools located in the Shida (Inner) Kartli, Kakheti, Imereti, Atchara and Samegrelo regions of Georgia will be selected. To take part in the Project, a school must have a functioning computer classroom and access to the internet. Selected schools will closely collaborate with GITA’s  centres located in their vicinity.
List of GITA centres: