Registration of Public Schools to Join the Network of Youth Tech Clubs
The third stage of receiving applications from public schools to join the Network of Youth Tech Clubs will begin on November 15 and will continue until December 10. This time, 36 new public schools will join the network of tech clubs.
A total of 54 schools and 6 professional educational institutions were selected for the Network of Youth Tech Clubs in the first and second stages, and students were trained in various technological directions during this time.
The project is implemented with the financing and support of “European Union for Georgia”, in cooperation with Ilia State University, Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), ICT cluster and Innovative Education Foundation (IEF).
During the course of the project, coding and technical entrepreneurship clubs will be created in the regions of Georgia - in a total of 100 schools and professional educational institutions.
The project does not envisage additional technical equipment of schools. The school will receive the necessary training materials and curriculum for the selected club, will undergo special training for the creation and management of the club, the work of the head teacher of the club and, if necessary, the connected mentor, will be compensated within the framework of the project. School tech clubs will participate in meetings with tech companies, employment forums, competitions and hackathons, which will be held at the Innovation Centers of the Agency for Innovation and Technology.
Who can join the Network of Youth Tech Clubs?
Schools of Adjara, Imereti, Kakheti, Kvemo Kartli, Samegrelo, Shida Kartli, Guria, Racha-Lechkhumi will be selected.
To participate in the project, the school must have a proper computer class and Internet connection. The schools will closely cooperate with the nearby centers of innovation and technology of Georgia.
How can the school become a project participant?
To join the Network of Youth Tech Clubs, the school must fill out the application form no later than December 5, 2022.
Application form -
Note: 36 schools will be selected in the third stage (admissions to vocational schools will be announced separately).
The club is intended for students aged 15-18.
After reviewing the applications, the schools will be notified of the answer via the e-mail indicated by them no later than December 10, 2022.