Book Translation Program (PAS)
The Public Affairs Section (PAS) of the U.S. Embassy Tbilisi is pleased to announce the 2022 Book Translation Program.  Through funding translation of key works into Georgian PAS aims to increase the accessibility and affordability of the latest research, analysis, and popular contemporary literature by American authors to the Georgian students, researchers, and the general public.
PAS is soliciting proposals to award grants to the publishing houses and public and private educational institutions to translate books by American authors under the following themes:
• Public Policy/Civic education: general public policy, also public policy on issues related to the environment, cybersecurity and cyber education, agriculture, health, and education management.
• Media: media ethics, media management, mass communication, strategic communication, cybersecurity, and cyber education and related topics.
• Economics: entrepreneurship, business administration, management, economics, and related topics.
• Rule of Law: international law, intellectual property rights, jury trials, and related topics
• Basic Education: educational management and administration, curriculum planning and development, educational technology, special education, and education-related topics.
• Literature (fiction considered only if covering the following topics): civic education, civil society, ethnic, minority, and women’s equality, conflict resolution, basic education, environment, free flow of information, human rights, public education and advocacy, rule of law.
Length of performance period: Maximum project period is 2 years.
A number of awards anticipated: 15 awards (dependent on amounts requested in approved proposals).
Award amounts: U.S. Embassy Tbilisi grant will cover only 50% of the total project budget.