Socrates Club Discussion “Driving Someone to Suicide as a Form of Femicide”
The Department of Human Rights of School of Law of Ilia State University and the Socrates Club invite you to a discussion on the case of A.L. (April 14, 2022) with the support of the USAID Rule of Law Program and in cooperation with the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association on November 30, at 19:00.
A. L. constantly experienced systematic physical and psychological violence from her husband (later ex-husband) from 2013 to 2017. Despite numerous appeals to the police and the existence of restraining orders, the state agencies did not use effective measures stipulated by the law to protect her. In February of 2017, after yet another act of violence, the victim committed suicide. Her ex-husband was prosecuted for driving her to suicide, though the case was eventually reclassified as domestic violence. This decision is very important to the extent that driving someone to commit suicide was assessed as a form of femicide. Also, the court ordered compensation for damages to the state due to failure to fulfill a positive obligation.
Socrates Club, a new project of the Department of Human Rights of the School of Law of Iliauni, aims to analyze important and interesting decisions from the perspective of human rights and lead discussions around them.
Discussion using the Socratic Method will be used at the meeting, which will help us analyze the problem and find ways of solving it.
At the end of the semester, the 3 most active (activity is calculated by the number of signatures on the attendance sheet) students participating in the events organized by the Department of Human Rights will be identified and awarded by the Dean of the School of Law.
Attendance is free. To attend the event, please pre-register by November 30 at the following link: