Within the Summer School students prepared the policy briefs
The Summer School on “Security Perspectives in Eurasian Regional Context” organized by Ilia State University (Georgia) in partnership with the Department of Politics at Coastal Carolina University (The USA) took place from 23 to 29 May 2022 in Bazaleti, Georgia. The project was funded by Shota Rustaveli National Scientific Foundation of Georgia.
24 Georgian and American students from 5 different universities participated in the summer school. In the framework of the school Georgian and foreign professors introduced students with theoretical and methodological perspectives of security studies, Eurasian regional security context and policy of regional and global actors towards above mentioned region.
In addition to the theoretical component, Summer School also included practical exercises, among them was a training on the development of a Policy Brief. The training was led by professor of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Hans Gutbrod. Project participants got acquainted with the stages of preparation of Policy Brief with reference to the Eugene Bardach eight-step approach, they learned about the strengths and weaknesses of each stage, besides, they were given an information about various online resources available, that can be used in the process of development of a policy brief. After the training students started working in groups on the policy briefs related to the security issues, students received feedback from the ISU academic staff. By the end of the Summer School they presented their works and got some recommendations for their future improvement.
In total, there were prepared 5 policy briefs, which are publicly available.