In addition, the following subjects are taught: Georgian language lexicology, Georgian language teaching methods, children's literature, literacy strategies, elementary mathematics, natural sciences, basics of history and geography and social sciences.
Knowledge and understanding
The graduate of the program will have:
• The knowledge of the Georgian language and literature, mathematics, natural sciences and social sciences (grades 1-6) relevant to the teacher’s professional standard of the relevant subject;
• The knowledge of basic theories of personality, development and education.
• The ability to plan, manage, and evaluate student-centered long-term and short-term learning processes based on national goals of general education, national curriculum, school priorities, and student needs;
• The knowledge of the basic principles of identifying special educational needs and creating the universal design, the ability to maximize the capabilities of students with special educational needs, their involvement in the learning process and integration into the classroom;
• The knowledge of the role and importance of extracurricular activities for student motivation, learning and multifaceted development;
• The basic approaches to planning, conducting and analyzing pedagogical practice research and realize the need to use research results to improve the quality of their professional development and teaching-learning;
Application of knowledge in practice
Program graduate will be able to:
• Effectively use  subject knowledge in teaching;
• Effectively use  knowledge of theories of personality, development and education to create a safe, free and motivating learning environment conducive to each student's physical, social-emotional or cognitive development;
• Develop long-term and short-term curricula based on the national goals of the general education, national curriculum, school priorities and student needs, based on which the learning process is conducted and evaluated;
• Create and use an individual curriculum for students with special educational needs in order to create a positive and safe learning environment and for their social-emotional or cognitive development in cooperation with a special teacher and consultation with him/her and/or with the involvement of relevant specialists;
• Plan and conduct extracurricular activities taking into account the interests and abilities of students;
• Based on the specifics of the research issue, select the appropriate research method, conduct research, plan, implement and evaluate interventions based on the analysis of research results and evaluate their effectiveness.