Georgia Stands in Solidarity with Lebanon
The Georgian representation of the international association French Renaissance will hold an event dedicated to Lebanon to mark the International Day La Francophonie.
On 4 August 2020, a massive blast at Beirut’s port claimed the lives of more than 200 people.
We decided to express our solidarity with Lebanon, a Francophone country, by organizing an event Le Liban à l’honneur. La Géorgie solidaire avec le Liban (We honour Lebanon. Georgia stands in solidarity with Lebanon).
The event participants will include Ilia State University and Akaki Tsereteli State University (Kutaisi University) professors and students, along with Georgian public and private school pupils and teachers, who will make presentations on the history, architecture, painting, literature and music of Lebanon and the country’s tourist destinations.
Alexandre Najjar, writer and public figure who writes in French, will be a guest of honour. Last year he was awarded two important prizes – Gold Medal of the French Renaissance and Grand Prix de la Francophonie of the French Academy for his versatile oeuvre and activities.
Professors and students will have an opportunity to discuss the author’s novels and poetry and read excerpts from his works. Musical versions of his poetic pieces will also be performed.
The event will be held virtually via Zoom:
Time: 14 April, 17:00
It will be attended by Alexandre Najjar, a guest of honour, writer and public figure; Denis Fadda, International President of the French Renaissance; Diego Colas, Ambassador of France to Georgia; Maya Dagher, Ambassador of Lebanon to Armenia and Georgia; Gocha Javakhishvili, Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of Georgia to France; Pierre Clouet, Director of the French Institute in Georgia (Institut Français de Géorgie) and professors of Lebanese universities.