SCERTS Model - a 2-day Online Introductory Course
On December 9-10, with the support of Caritas Czech Republic, Child Development Institute of Ilia State University organized the SCERTS model - 2-day introductory course for Georgian professionals.
The SCERTS Model is a comprehensive evidence-based framework for prioritizing goals and implementing practices that focus on the core challenges in ASD: Social Communication, Emotional Regulation, and providing Transactional Supports for children with Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD), and related social-communicative disabilities and their families. The SCERTS model is a flexible and individualized approach that is 1) grounded within a developmental framework, 2) focused on learning functional skills in everyday activities and 3) based on the unique learning style of persons with ASD. The highest priority of the model is development of spontaneous, functional communication abilities and emotional regulatory capacities.
The workshop was delivered by Dr. Barry Prizant, who is recognized as one of the leading scholars in autism spectrum disorders and communication disabilities, with more than 40 years of experience as a researcher and international consultant for individuals with autism and related disabilities. He is a certified Speech-Language Pathologist, an Adjunct Professor at Brown University, and Director of Childhood Communication Services, a private practice. Barry is a member of the Autism Society of America’s Panel of Professional Advisors. He has received many honors including the 2014 Honors of the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association (ASHA’s highest honor).
The workshop was attended by 30 professionals working in the field of the autism spectrum in Tbilisi and different regions of Georgia. As a result of this activity:
1. Participants are able to identify critical developmental underpinnings for the domains of the SCERTS Model, and curriculum components of the model;
2. Participants have learnt about the SCERTS curriculum, focusing on Social Communication, Emotional Regulation and Transactional Supports;
3. Participants have learnt to provide educational and emotional support in all aspects of programming, and apply transactional supports for inclusion and in working with parents.
The workshop will help diversify approaches of working with children with Autism Spectrum Disorders and communication disorders in Georgia, expand the knowledge of field professionals about modern approaches and involve them in continuing education, which will have a positive impact on intervention results for children with ASD and their families.
The workshop was delivered within the project of Caritas Czech Republic “Improvement and extension of services for people with autism spectrum disorders in Georgia”. The project is funded by Czech Development Agency.