Presentation of the Project for the Study, Restoration and Stabilization of Uplistsikhe Caves
On 13 November 2018, ISU, the US Embassy in Georgia and the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation held a presentation of their joint project in Uplistsikhe.
Within the frames of the project, the ISU Centre for Cultural Heritage and Environmental Studies will develop long-term plans for the complex monitoring, stabilization and preservation of the Uplistsikhe museum-reserve. A monitoring system will be installed at the site and a maintenance plan will be developed based on the findings of the study. Critical sections of the rocky massif will be identified and measures to prevent the possible destruction of the cliff will be introduced. The project also aims to deliver short-term and long-term conservation plans.
The presentation of the project in Uplistsikhe was attended by the Deputy Chief of Mission at US Embassy in Georgia, Elizabeth Rood, ISU Rector Giga Zedania and representatives of National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation.