NASA Space Apps Challenge returns on October 6-8
NASA Space Apps Challenge 2023 is organized by the Technological Entrepreneurship and Innovation Development Center of Ilia State University and supported by the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA • Tech Park).
The event co-organizers are  the "Youth Tech Clubs Network" project funded by the European Union, Ilia State University Fablab and Zoomout
This year will be one of the most outstanding and large-scale since Space Apps is simultaneously implemented in different regions at the bases of 8 regional centers of Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency.
NASA Space Apps Challenge 2023 is implemented in partnership with Tech Park Kaspi, Tech Park Zugdidi, Tech Park Batumi, Tech Park Ozurgeti, Akhmeta Innovation Center, Tech Park Telavi, Tech Park Gurjaani, FabLab ATSU.
Detailed events can be found here:
community partner of the hackathon is the Computer Graphics and Visual Effects Development Association "CG Georgia"
During the hackathon, thematic Seminars, mentoring and workshops will be held for the selected participants, and finally the jury will select the winning team.
What is NASA Space Apps Challenge?
NASA Space Apps is the world's largest hackathon, taking place in more than 225 locations for over 48 hours and bringing together coders, researchers, designers, builders, technologists and creative people to tackle different challenges.This year's Global Hackathon is being implemented in partnership with NASA and 13 space agencies.Each year, the NASA Hackathon offers a different challenge, which the participants must work on.In 2023, the main theme of the hackathon is "Explore Open Science Together"!
Is the registration individual or in groups?
Participants can register both individually and as a group. The minimum number of group members is 2, and the maximum is 6 people (in case of individual registration, participants will be grouped during the hackathon and/or will be able to add members)
Regardless of when a group is created, participants are not allowed to start working on projects until Space Apps starts.
It is necessary that at least one member of the team knows the English language because if your project wins, it will be presented at the Global Awards.
The application is filled out by one representative from the team, who indicates the contact information of all members in the form.
Who can participate?
Representatives of various fields over 15 years can participate as students, teachers, pupils, entrepreneurs, innovators and anyone with the desire and aspiration to find innovative solutions to the biggest challenges of Earth and space.
This year we have 30 challenges in 14 categories: