International Summer School on “Security Perspectives in Eurasian Regional Context”
The Summer School on "Security Perspectives in Eurasian Regional Context" organized by Ilia State University (Georgia) in partnership with the Department of Politics at Coastal Carolina University (The USA) took place from 23 to 29 May 2022 in Bazaleti, Georgia. The project was funded by Shota Rustaveli National Scientific Foundation of Georgia.
24 Georgian and American students from 5 different universities participated in the summer school. In the framework of the school Georgian and foreign professors introduced students with theoretical and methodological perspectives of security studies, Eurasian regional security context and policy of regional and global actors towards above mentioned region.
Besides the theoretical component, Summer School also included practical activities: working in groups and trainings in Policy Brief Development and the Art of Negotiations. Within the framework of Summer School participants had an opportunity to visit the occupation line along Samachablo Region occupied by Russian Federation, IDP settlements in Tserovani, they also attended the lecture at the Defense Institutional Building School and got the information on the national security Policy of Georgia.
At the end of the Summer School, all participants were awarded certificates.