Ilia State University’s Bachelor’s Program Receives ABET Accreditation!
The bachelor’s program at Ilia State University (ISU) - "Computer Engineering (International)" has been awarded ABET accreditation by the American Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology.
ABET grants international accreditation to educational programs in applied sciences, computing, engineering, and engineering technology.
ISU’s educational program "Computer Engineering (International)" which is delivered in English, is the first of its kind in the Georgian academic setting to receive ABET accreditation.
The bachelor’s program "Computer Engineering (International)" fully complies with international standards in the field of computer engineering, providing high-quality and qualified education for students. Graduates of the program will receive a diploma with international accreditation, enhancing their competitiveness in the global job market.
Obtaining ABET accreditation is a significant achievement for Ilia State University. Since 2013, ISU has actively developed academic programs and research infrastructure in the field of engineering and technology. In a short time, the university introduced an educational program (ENG) that meets the international standards required for ABET accreditation.
ISU’s partners, including San Diego State University, the Millennium Challenge Corporation, and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, have played a significant role in this success. Since 2015, with the support of these collaborators, Ilia State University has introduced double degree programs in engineering education, retrained professors and teachers, and equipped its technology building with cutting-edge laboratories.
ABET has granted accreditation to 4,564 programs at 895 colleges and universities in 40 countries.
ABET-accredited programs are offered at universities such as California Institute of Technology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Stanford University, and more.