First Ten Books of the Ilia’s Library
On November 9, 2010 exhibition hall of the National Parliamentarian Library of Georgia hosted presentation of a book series Ilia’s Library.
Book series Ilia’s Library was launched by the Society for the Promotion of Reading, which was established in 2010 by graduates of the Ilia State University Levan Ghambashidze, Mariam Dalakishvili and Natia Jibladze. First ten books were published thanks to financial support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Project sets the goal to develop literacy in the society. Published books contain scientific works, publicistic letters and fiction by Georgian writers and public figures of the 19th and 20th centuries Ilia Chavchavadze, Ivane Javakhishvili, Dimitri Khipiani, Niko Nikoladze, Archil Jorjadze and others.
Unique character of the project lies within the fact that books are available for purchase at a reasonable price and are to support educational as well as philanthropic purposes.
During the presentation authors of the book introductions Prof. Gigi Tevzadze, writers David Turashvili, Lasha Bughadze and Rati Amaghlobeli along with Simon Janashia, Giga Zedania, Zaza Shatirishvili and Levan Gigineishvili were awarded certificates of honorary members of the Society for the Promotion of Reading.