Call for Applications Autumn School: "Russia’s War in Ukraine and Black Sea Regional Dynamics: Actors, Processes and Perspectives"
The Autumn School is organized by Ilia State University (Georgia) in partnership with the Konrad Adenauer Foundation South Caucasus Office (KAS) and will take place on 17-21 October, 2022 in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The school will bring together Georgian and Ukrainian students from various disciplines and offer them an opportunity to discuss the ongoing war through multidisciplinary perspectives (Political Science, International Relations, History etc.) with peers, and researchers from different countries: during five days of the school participants will attend lectures and seminars dedicated to the historical background, causes, current processes and future prospects of the war in the Black Sea regional perspective; work in groups on short papers on relevant issues, that will be made public on the blog of the school; learn more about Tbilisi and Georgia in general, its history and culture.
Eligibility Criteria and Certification:
Students from Ukrainian State Universities and students from ILIA State University, Bachelor (II, III, IV year) and Master students from the fields of Social Sciences and Humanities, with a good command of English language, who have special interest in the field of Peace and Security studies are welcome to apply.
All students who successfully complete the Autumn School will receive certificate of participation.
Dates of the Autumn School:  October 17-21, 2022
How to Apply:
In order to apply for the Autumn School, please send us your CV and the argumentative essay (in English) to the following email address:
The essay should be approximately 500-800 words long and it should be on one of the following topics:
1. "The international community and the Ukraine war: how timely and adequate was the response?"or
2. "How is the Ukraine war changing the world: political, economic and other implications"
In the "subject" of the letter, please, indicate:  Autumn School 2022
The deadline for submission of applications is September 8, 6 pm (Tbilisi Time).
The project will cover travel and accommodation expenses for Ukrainian participants.
Selection process will take place in two stages:
• Selection of applications;
• Interviews with the representatives of organization committee (September 9-10)
Selected Candidates will be informed by September 20 via email.
For further questions, write us to the email: