140 student works have been submitted to ISU Student Poster Contest on Plagiarism
10 January, 2020 was the submission deadline for anti-plagiarism student posters at ISU. 140 works have been submitted in all and the selection process is underway. A list of contest finalists will be published on the ISU website and Facebook Page on 27 January, 2020, while the winners will be announced on 17 February, within a week of activities dedicated to the internationally celebrated Plagiarism Prevention Day.
Student Poster Contest on Plagiarism is part of the project Academic Integrity for Quality Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Institutions in Georgia (INTEGRITY).
INTEGRITY is an EU-funded Erasmus+ CBHE 2017 call programme aimed at enhancing the quality of teaching, learning and assessment in Georgian higher education institutions based on the principles of academic integrity. The Project targets the development of such policies, mechanisms and tools that help prevent and detect cases of plagiarism in higher education institutions in Georgia.
Coordinated by ISU, the Project is implemented in partnership with twelve higher education institutions of Georgia, as well as leading foreign academic institutions and the Georgian government authorities.