Since 2015 Ilia State University offers wide range of exchange programs under Erasmus + Key Action 1 International Credit Mobility Scheme, funded by the European Commission. Erasmus + ICM covers individual mobility of students and staff between partner universities.
Student Mobility – Bachelor, Master and PhD level students can spend 1 or 2 exchange semesters to earn credits.
Staff Mobility
• Teaching: this activity allows HEI teaching staff to teach at a partner HEI abroad.
• Training: this activity supports the professional development of HEI teaching and non-teaching staff in the form of training events abroad (excluding conferences) and job shadowing/observation periods/training at a partner HEI.
From the 2023-24 academic year Ilia State University will implement international credit mobility with the following European Universities:
Erasmus+ covers all travel and living expenses. Monthly scholarships for students, as well as daily allowance for staff is defined based on the host country rates. The amount of monthly scholarships for incoming students to Georgia is defined as 650 EUR per month.
Travel costs are calculated based on the distance between the home and host cities. Please see the details here: Travel Distance Calculator
Detailed information for ISU students and staff regarding call for applications, types and conditions of mobility can be found on university website:
For incoming international applicants, detailed information is available here: