In-house Workshops on Research Integrity
On April 3-5, 2024, Ilia State University hosted a series of online meetings on research integrity for doctoral students, young researchers, and academic staff.
The training was developed within the framework of the project "Responsible Conduct of Research - Research Integrity and Ethics in Georgian Universities (ETHICS)" funded by the European Commission. The main objective of the project is to improve research ethics and integrity mechanisms, procedures and services in universities.
The given series of meetings covered four topics:
• Research ethics and integrity: European and institutional legal framework - Teona Diasamidze, specialist of the Scientific Research Coordination Service
• Prevention and management of academic misconduct in the research field - Nino Rcheulishvili, assistant professor of the Faculty of Sciences and Arts
• Ethics of publication and authorship - definition of policy - Tamar Basishvili, Associate Professor of the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Medicine
• Principles of integrity in research and challenges related to the use of artificial intelligence - Giga Khositashvili, assistant professor of the Faculty of Business, Technology and Education
A total of 46 people attended these meetings, both doctoral level students and academic and invited staff of the university.