Erasmus + Pre-Departure Orientation Meeting
On 23rd of January, ISU Office of Foreign Relations hosted the Pre-Departure Orientation (PDO) meeting for the students, who will spend the 2017/18 Spring Semester at ISU’s partner institutions within the framework of Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility program.
Exchange students received information and guidance on university procedures, as well as some practical advices on living and studying abroad. Traditionally, Erasmus+ Exchange Program alumni were invited at the PDO to share their experience with the newly selected students. Representatives of National Erasmus+ Office Georgia, ESN Tbilisi ISU and 112 Emergency and Operative Response Center attended the PDO. 112 team led a session on how to deal with the emergency situations abroad.
Ilia State University has been implementing Erasmus+ exchange programs since 2015. Currently the students and staff of ISU have an opportunity to participate in EU-funded international mobility programs in 23 European countries at 57 partner universities. Within the Erasmus+ credit mobility since 2015/16 Spring Semester ISU has implemented over 480 exchanges.