Currently the research project Characterization of Endemic Endomopathogenic Nematodes and the Study of their Potential is being implemented with the joint efforts of the Institute of Zoology, Ilia State University and the Institute for Sustainable Plant Protection, Bari, Italy. The collaboration covers the period of 2016-2017. Georgian participants of the Project are Oleg Gorgadze, research group supervisor of the Institute of Zoology, Ilia State University and Manana Lortkipanidze, Associate Researcher of the Institute.
The project aims to detect and study entopathogenic nematodes in a variety of areas with different ecological, climatic and geographical characteristics, select highly virulent nematode strains and use them for controlling harmful pests.
The project supported exchange visits of principal investigators to Italy and Georgia. Between October 27 and 31, Oleg Giorgadze and Manana Lortkipanidze visited the city of Bari to meet their Italian counterparts and present a new entopathogenic nematode from Georgia. The morphological characteristics of the nematode had been studied by Georgian scientists, while the molecular analysis will be conducted by the Italian researchers. During the visit of Eustachio Tarasco and Prof. Alberto Troccoli to Georgia between 8 and 11 December 2017, research activities were planned. It was decided to study nematode varieties in both countries, select active nematode species and use them for controlling harmful pests.
The research group representatives Oleg Giorgadze and Manana Lortkipanidze maintain close collaboration with Prof. Sergey Spiridonov and Elene Ivanova of Surov's Institute of Ecology and Evolution of the Russian National Academy. They have co-authored a research paper published in high-impact peer-reviewed Russian Journal of Nematology.