International workshop “Aristotelianism in Eastern Christianity”
The Savle Tsereteli Institute of Philosophy organized an international workshop on the subject of “Aristotelianism in Eastern Christianity” from September 20-21, 2021. The event took place as part of the institute’s research project “Aristotelianism in Eastern and Western Christianity”, that is supported by Oxford University and financed by the John Templeton Foundation. The project aims to produce a critical edition of Aristotle’s Peri Hermeneias’ Georgian translation and its two commentaries from 18th century, and to study them philosophically. The project leader is Prof. Dr. Tamar Tsopurashvili, Ilia State University.
In the Workshop participated the invited key-note speakers: Dr. Apostolos Stavelas, associate researcher at Academy of Athens; Prof. Dr. Michael Papazian, Berry College; Prof. Dr. Lela Alexidze, Tbilisi State University.
About the research Project “Aristotelianism in Eastern and Western Christianity” the preliminary research results were presented by the researchers of Savle Tsereteli Institute of Philosophy Luka Kuchukhidze, Ana Lomadze and Tornike Goginashvili, also by the consultant of the project Prof. Dr. Maia Raphava, senior-researcher at the K. Kekelidze Georgian National Center of Manuscripts.