Scientific Conference: Challenges and Achievements of Independence and State Building in Korea and Georgia
The second scientific conference within the project „Georgia and Korea: Parallels in the Historical Experience of Colonialism, Struggle for Independence, Liberation and State Building” will be held on March 31st, 2021.
The conference is dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the referendum on the Restoration of Georgia's Independence.
The Major aim of the conference will be to look at the state building process of Georgian and Korean nations since independence, to evaluate challenges and opportunities facing both countries on their road of independent statehood and to assess possible future trajectories of their development.
The project is a joint undertaking of the Ilia State University and Hankuk University of Foreign Studies (HUFS), Korea and is funded by the Academy of Korean Studies. Within the framework of the project, the following will be prepared and introduced:
• Korean Studies Study Module (Language Courses, History of Civilization) at Ilia State University;
• Georgian Studies Study Module (Language, Culture, Politics, History) at Hankuk University.
Study materials and scientific articles will be published as well, and study visits of students and professors will be made to both countries.
The project is actively supported by the Embassy of Georgia in Korea and the Embassy of Korea in Georgia. The conference will be attended by the Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Korea  Mr. Otar Berdzenishvili and the Chargé d'Affaires of the Republic of Korea to Georgia Mr. Daesoo Jung. The conference will be opened by Ilia State University Rector Mr. Giga Zedania.
The conference will be held via the Zoom platform. Attendance is free.
Conference link: