International Cooperation
The Institute of Addiction Studies collaborates with the following institutions outside the country: The Charles University First Medical Faculty Department of Addictology, University of Hamburg Center for Interdisciplinary Addiction Research, Ben Gurion University Regional Alcohol and Drug Abuse Research Center, International Society for Traumatic Stress Studies.
In 2017 the institute finalized implementation of the project „Developing Institutional Mechanisms for Addictology Education in Georgia“(ADDIGE), funded by European Commission within the TEMPUS funding mechanism. The four Georgian (Ilia State University, Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi Medical University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University) and three European universities (Charles university, Hamburg University and Jagelonian University) were engaged in the project. The Addiction studies master program was founded in 2015 within the frame of the project. The curricula for Addictology lifelong education was elaborated, accredited and now is in a process of preparation for implementation. A number of studies have been conducted: Analyses of Drug Situation in Georgia, Exploring current standards in the field of Addictology in Georgia, International Standards of Addictology, etc.). Finally, a number of contemporary publications were translated into Georgian language and published: Miller, W.R., Rollnick, S. (2013). Motivational Interviewing, Tird Edition: Helping People Change. The Guilford Press; Luis, J.A., Dana, R.Q., Blevinski, G.A. (2011). Drug Abuse Counselling. Brooks/Call, Cengage Learning; Dobson, D., Dobson, K.S. (2013). Evidence Based Cognitive Behavioral Therapy Practice. The Guilford Press; WHO (2010). The Alcohol, Smoking and Substance Involvement Screening Test (ASSIST): manual for use in primary care (ASSIST); WHO (2010). The ASSIST-linked brief intervention for hazardous and harmful substance use: manual for use in primary care; WHO (2010). Self-help strategies for cutting down or stopping substance use: a guide; WHO (2009). Guidelines for the psychosocially assisted pharmacological treatment of opioid dependence.
Since 2016 the Institute cooperates with the Ben Gurion University (Israel) on the research revealing health related behavioral patterns among students;
In 2018-2019 the institute will cooperate with the Hamburg University Center for Interdisciplinary Addiction Research, on indicated prevention of juvenile delinquency among youth.