Code in NAEC registry: 0100112
Admission Type: Unified Admission
BA program in law was adopted at Ilia State University in 2011 and is periodically updated to improve the quality of the program.
Since 2017, Iliauni students have gained access to the world-renowned scientific electronic database - Lexis Nexis Academic, which combines the information resources of more than 5,800 publishers. It has access to US federal and state court materials and hundreds of legal reviews
From the 2018-2019 academic year, as a part of the program, with the cooperation of Ilia State University and the East-West Management Institute program, Support Rule of Law in Georgia (USAID / PROLoG),  Iliauni Human Rights Clinic was established. Within the clinical work, the law school collaborates with the University of Northwestern (Chicago, USA).
Students at the Human Rights Clinic work on real cases and investigate specific cases. Its main mission is to create, disseminate, and apply legal knowledge, develop theoretical, practical and advocacy skills in human rights in students, as well as legal thinking and establish values.
The aim of the BA law program is to prepare competitive expert in the field of law who:
• Will have extensive knowledge of the essence of law, basic principles, features of the national system, the specifics of the main issues of public, criminal, private and international law.
• Be able to identify legal problems, evaluate them and determine the legal action needed to solve the problem;
• Be able to communicate with specialists and non-specialists in the appropriate oral and written form in accordance with the principles of academic good faith;
• Be able to act with respect for the rules of professional conduct of a lawyer and respect for basic human rights
Main areas of study:
Law School’s BA in Law program subjects include material based on:
• Introduction to law;
• Public law;
• Private law;
• Criminal law;
• International law;
The program allows the students to choose study courses based on their interest, which entails both, theoretical and practical work.
After the completion of the BA in Law, the graduate:
• Describes the essence of the law, system, basic principles, legal systems, historical sources of Georgian law;
• Describes the conceptual and value issues of human rights, the principles of restraint and the peculiarities of the national protection mechanism, the basic principles of state organization and the peculiarities of the national model, the forms of activity of administrative bodies, the peculiarities of constitutional and administrative proceedings;
• Describes the system of private law, concepts and principles of civil law in detail, national mechanisms for the protection of entrepreneurial freedom and the right to work, the peculiarities of civil litigation;
• Describes the principles of criminal law, the essence and types of crime, the punishment system, the stages and peculiarities of criminal proceedings;
• Describes the system of international law, basic principles, institutions, mechanisms of international legal responsibilities, the relationship between international and national law.
• Defines the causes of legal dispute, its main features and ways to resolve them legally;
• Identifies difficult and unforeseen problems in the field of law and develops appropriate ways to solve them using standard and/or newest methods;
• Analyzes the norms, sources, methods of law in order to determine and evaluate the factual circumstances of the case, to substantiate positions in legal disputes, to take specific legal actions, or to solve other legal tasks;
• Drafts legal documents, including civil and administrative agreements, legal acts, procedural documents, individual and normative administrative acts; Develops projects of a practical nature, in accordance with pre-defined guidelines;
• Develops dispute resolution strategies and tactics, taking into account legal dispute resolution tools and ethical norms;
• Discusses his / her ideas, existing legal problems and ways to solve them with experts and non-experts orally and in writing, adhering to the principles of academic good faith and using appropriate information and communication technologies;
• Searches and selects necessary information, including sources from national and international law, legislative changes, case law, scientific news, electronic library systems and other databases, and key legal information systems;
• Recognizes the need for ethical standards of a lawyer, acts within the norms of ethical and professional conduct of a lawyer, respects human rights, participates in the relevant legal process taking into account legal values;
• Conducts activities focused on the self-development and of others, adhering to the basic principles of individual and teamwork;
• Demonstrates the ability to constantly improve his/her knowledge, adhering to the principle of "lifelong learning".
BA in Law study program develops practical skills through practical teaching of various thematic study courses as well as through practical study courses (practical component).
Following teaching methods are used in the study program: