School of Arts and Sciences ILIA STATE UNIVERSITY
DAAD Go East Summer Schools for Master Degree Students from German universities of Eastern European Studies and Caucasian Studies
Ilia State University in Tbilisi invites students enrolled at German universities to Caucasus Interdisciplinary: Approaches, Methods, Paradigms. The summer school is planned as part of the German Academic Exchange Service’s (DAAD) Go East program. It is a collaboration between the Institute for East European Studies at the Free University of Berlin (Department of Culture) and the Institute for Social and Cultural Research at Ilia State University.
The summer school, the first of its kind, will bring together a diverse group of Georgian and German academics/experts and students who specialize and study the cultural, social, and political space of the Caucasus from different disciplinary perspectives. The interdisciplinary orientation of the project will provide students with an opportunity to enrich and broaden their understanding of the Caucasus and its history. The range of disciplines envisioned as part of the school includes Caucasus Studies, Eastern European Studies, Film, Literature, and Cultural Studies, History, Sociology, Political Science, Anthropology, and Economics.
The summer school will include lectures and discussions, an introductory language course (Georgian for beginners), thematic city tours, and excursions, as well as museum visits, film screenings, and discussions. Thematically, the summer school is divided into several topics and includes thematic blocks such as “National Formations”, “Geopolitics and Geopoetics”, “Resources and Ecologies”, “Media: Literature, Film, and Performance”, “Imperial Tensions”
and more.
The languages of the summer school are German and English. At the end of the school, participants will receive certificates indicating a workload of 3 ECTS credits (90 hours of in-person teaching and self-study). Participation fee is €600 for students from Germany; €300 for self-paying international students.
The participants of the summer school are responsible for arranging their own
accommodation in Tbilisi (AirBnB, The costs for accommodation and meals are to be covered by the participants themselves. The summer school does not provide insurance.
DAAD will offer 10 partial scholarships for participation. The application for the partial scholarship can be made directly through the DAAD portal (further information can be found here). The DAAD partial scholarship consists of a lump sum to cover accommodation expenses, a travel allowance, and a contribution toward the participation fee.
The following application documents must be submitted by June 14, 2024:
• Curriculum Vitae (CV);
• Letter of motivation;
• Transcript of Records;
• A brief letter of recommendation from a university professor.
The selection will be made by a committee consisting of the lecturers of Ilia State University in Tbilisi. The decision will be announced by July 1, 2024.
Applications should be sent to: Tamar Qeburia (Email:
For more information: