Admission Type:  Unified admission
Code in NAEC registry: 0100105
Within the literary studies field, students will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the current cultural processes in Europe and Georgia from a literary perspective; In addition, the program focuses on the development of transfer skills such as oral and written communication in Georgian and English, quantitative reasoning and critical analysis, as well as the ability to work effectively in a team.
The literary studies program aims to:
• To prepare a field expert with a broad knowledge of the basics and principles of literary studies;
• To give the student a general knowledge of the literature of one or more countries and/or epochs;
• To teach the main aesthetic and structural features of literary families and genres;
• Develop the ability to analyze and interpret a literary work.
The Literary Studies program covers topics of literary theory and analysis, Georgian and European literature, and ancient literature. The program discusses issues of literature in a general cultural context and teaches:
• Literature theory and analysis;
• Antique literature;
• Medieval and modern Western literature;
• Georgian literature from ancient Georgian literature to the present day;
• Discussion of literature in a cultural, philosophical context.
The graduate of the literary studies will be able to:
• Explain the basic concepts, principles, and concepts of literary studies;
• Describe the aesthetic and structural features of literary families and genres;
• Analyze and interpret literary works;
• List important representatives of the literature of one or more countries and/or epochs and convey the story/theme of their paradigmatic works;
• Connect literary works with the relevant historical, intellectual, cultural context;
• Determine the place and importance of Georgian literature in the context of European and world literature;
• Evaluate the significance and value of a literary work;
• Implement a research project with minimum supervision using the approaches and principles applied in the field on the current issue/problem in literature studies; Able to interpret the data obtained and make an effective presentation.
The study is conducted based on interactive lectures, seminars, and discussions and aims at developing argumentation and critical thinking skills in students.
The program uses: