'So this is the strong Sex.' Women in Psychoanalysis’ – Exhibition Launched at ISU
An exhibition 'So this is the strong Sex.' Women in Psychoanalysis’ from the Sigmund Freud Museum will be launched on 19 October 2018, at 18:30, at ISU B201.
Hosted by the Sigmund Freud Museum in Vienna from October 2015 to July 2016, the exhibition has enjoyed a successful tour around Europe.
The exhibition aims to present to the audience six women of our time, psychoanalytic practitioners and theorists who have made an important contribution to the development of psychoanalysis but are less known to the public. They are: Marie Bonaparte, Helene DeutschEmma EcksteinAnna FreudLou Andreas-Salomé and Sabina Spielrein.
The event will be opened by the initiator and curator of the exhibition, the Scientific Head of Sigmund Freud Museum, Dr. Daniela Finzi, who is visiting Georgia at the invitation of ISU Austrian Culture Center.
H.E. DR.  Arad Benkö, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Austria to Georgia, will attend the event.
Time: 19 October, 2018, 18:30
Venue:  ISU B 201 (32 Ilia Chavchavadze Ave.)
Language: English (simultaneous interpretation in Georgian will be provided)