International Research Conference Ilia Chavchavadze: Sacralisation/Secularisation of the Cultural Figure
On October 24-25, International research conference dedicated to the 180th anniversary of Ilia Chavchavadze’s birth will be held at the Ilia State University, Ligamus bookstore auditorium. Scholars from Ilia State University, University of Amsterdam, University of Kent, Institute of Slovenian Literature and Literary Studies, Hungarian Academy of Science Institute of Literary Studies, Ivane Javakishvili Tbilisi State University, Shota Rustaveli Institute of Georgian Literature, Free University of Tbilisi, Georgian Technical University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Gori State Teaching University will participate in the conference.
The conference is organized by the Institute of Comparative Literature, Ilia State University. Organizers: Prof. Giga Zedania, Prof. Bela Tsipuria.
Conference Program
Ilia Chavchavadze is considered Georgia’s most important national figure, the national poet, the major contributor to the development of modern Georgian national identity, the introducer of ideas of secularity, civic culture and modern statehood to his contemporary Georgia. He is a sacral figure of Georgia’s cultural space/a cultural saint, and the saint of the Georgian Orthodox Church.
The tradition of veneration of Ilia Chavchavadze was established in Georgia already in his lifetime, and is carried on nowadays. Within 110 years since his death, most differing and even opposing ideological, political or cultural discourses in Georgia have been claiming the ownership upon his legacy, for the sake of self-legitimation. Ilia Chavchavadze’s literary texts have been interpreted in various, often mutually exclusive ways.
Various issues related to Ilia Chavchavadze, his times and his legacy will be discussed within the Georgian and international context: Ilia and cultural, national, ideological, political and religious discourses in Georgia; Ilia and the problems of interpretation of literary text; sacralisation of cultural figures in Europe and in Georgia; transnational approach to national movements and their leaders; Georgia and Europe since the early 20th century.
Working languages: Georgian, English.
Time: October 24-25.
Venue: Book House "Ligamus"