International Conference The Black Sea as a Literary and Cultural Space
From 25 to 27 October 2018, ISU will host an international conference The Black Sea as a Literary and Cultural Space.
The event was initiated by Professor Alexis Nuselovici of the University of Aix-Marseille (France).
Organizers: Professor Mzagho Dokhturishvili, Director of the Research Centre Romance Intercompherension. Intertextual Dialogue; Professor Bela Tsipuria, Director of Comparative Literature; Professor Zaal Andronikashvili, a research fellow at the ISU Institute of Social and Cultural Studies and the Center for Literary and Cultural Research in Berlin and Professor Alexis Nuselovici, leader of the ‘Transpositions’ group based at the Interdisciplinary Centre for Literature Study of the University of Aix-Marseille (France) (Laboratoire EA4235) and head of the ‘Exile and Migration’ Chair at the College of World Studies (Fondation Maison des Sciences de l’Homme, Paris).
Fifty-nine scholars will participate in the conference, including 22 foreign researchers from France, Germany, Italy, Switzerland, Denmark, the Hellenic Republic, Turkey, Burgaria, Rumania and Russia.
The Conference will run 7 plenary sessions and 18 sessions in three parallel tracks.
Conference languages: Georgia, French and English
The Conference will be opened on 25 October 2018, at 09.30, ISU E 207.
An official reception and the presentation of the 5th volume of a quadrilingual journal EISH (Interdisciplinary Studies in the Humanities, ed. Mzagho Dokhturishvili) will be held on 25 October, 2018, 19:00, in the Exhibition Hall of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia.
A roundtable session will be held on 26 October, 2018 from 17.45 to 18.45 to discuss the prospects for a long-term proposal for Horizon 2020 on The Black Sea as a Literary and Cultural Space.
From October 24 to 28, ISU will host a marine photography and painting exhibition at Room E 207.