Workshop to Discuss the Project on Seismic Network Development in the Caucasus and Central Asia
A draft version of a new regional project on seismic network development in the Caucasus and Central Asia will be presented at an international workshop to be held in Marriot Hotel Tbilisi from 25 to 27 September, 2018. ISU Institute of Earth Sciences will be a key organization representing Georgia, the leading participant of the project.
The project, which is to be implemented within the program of the US Department of Energy, will be organized by science and technology centers of Ukraine and Kazakhstan (STCU, ISTC). The participating countries are Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan and Tajikistan.
Seismic network development and early warning system implementation is a necessary precondition for seismic security. The installation and operation of modern seismic network will be carried out by leading American scientists.
The US will be represented by IRIS, a consortium of 120 US universities responsible for the performance of the seismic network, and seismic data acquisition, processing and dissemination, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL) and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBLN).